fbpx

AMJC

Agurchand Manmull Jain College

(A Unit of Sri. S. S. Jain Educational Society)(Affiliated to the University of Madras)
Meenambakkam, Chennai – 600 061.

Agurchand Manmull Jain College

(A Unit of Sri. S. S. Jain Educational Society)
(Affiliated to the University of Madras)
Meenambakkam, Chennai – 600 061.

Awards & Accolades

AMJC Awards & Accolades:
Nurturing Brilliance, Celebrating Achievements

At AMJC, our commitment to excellence extends beyond the classroom. This dedication has earned us prestigious awards and accolades, recognizing our contributions to education, innovation, and community engagement. Join us in celebrating these milestones that define our journey toward creating a transformative learning environment.
From academic achievements to societal impact, each accolade tells a story of dedication, passion, and the relentless pursuit of excellence. Discover the recognition that inspires us to continue pushing boundaries and setting new standards in education.

Students Achievements

Department of Commerce: Bank Management & Marketing Managaments

our department student Dr.Janagan of II B.Com ISM A he is a shortfilm maker and got recognized by film festival junction for more than 50+ national and international awards and got honory doctorate in the filed of film making and also authored the book neyum padhinettah and he is also the codirector in upcoming film manitha mirugam

Department of Computer Applications & Software Applications

R Navinkumar of III BCA D has participated in various cultural events like Kavithai, speech competition, elucidation and won First Prize, participated in “Tamil Debate” conducted by GEM TV.

alumini meet

R. Praveen of III BCA C has competed in short film at Stella Mary’s College, taking home first place each time.

V.Maheswaran & A.R Mohammed Asif from III BCA A developed a project in Tech Expo and won 1st prize which was organised by DG Vaishnava college & Tech Forum.

Jayasurya and Durvesh of II BCA A have presented papers(7 papers) in various college events and won first prize.

Name of the student
Name of the extension activity
Award
Name of the Conducting Institution
SWARNALAKSHMI,SRILEKHA,DIVYA B
From II BCA
Treasure Hunt
won 1st prize
Inter college event
A. Akash - II BCA
Adzap event
won second prize
Sri Krishnaswamy college
V. HARINI - II BCA D
Reels Making and photography
won 1st prize
Intercollegiate events
B. JAIGANESH - III BCA
photography event
won the first price
Stella Mary's College
Srilekha - II BCA
Treasure Hunt
won First prize
Alpha College of Engineering
B. Jaiganesh - III BCA
photography event
won First prize
Eshwari Engineering College
G. Sundar - III BCA
Photography event
won First Prize
MEASI Institute of Information Techology
Yokesh D (22J006)of Software Applications
Adaptune
Won Second Price
Shrimathi Devkunvar Nanalal Bhatt Vaisnav College For Women
Yokesh D (22J006)of Software Applications
Dual Dance
Won Second Price
Hindustan Arts and Science college
Yokesh D (22J006)of Software Applications
Adaptune
Won First place
D.G. Vaishnav College
P.Mythreyan (22J045) of Software Applications
Silambam
secured NEW WORLD RECORD
Nobel World Records
P.Mythreyan (22J045) of Software Applications
Silambam
Won 3rd Price
Deepam Silambam Martial Arts Trust
P.Mythreyan (22J045) of Software Applications
-
won Thang-Ta- Certificate
TamilNadu Association Thang-Ta

Department of Computer Science

16 students have presented 11 papers in the virtual International conference held at Chevalier T.Thomas Elizabeth College for Women , Perambur with guidance of staff.

Department of Physics & Public Adminstration

Muthuselvam TT

P Muthuselvam was part of the Table Tennis team that received the third place in University of Madras B-Zone (Mens) Tournament held at SA College

Muthu selvam - National seminar

P Muthuselvam of 3rd B.Sc Psychology attended the seminar held at SS Jain college on Inclusive Community Development through the lens of Social Psychology: Unpacking Gender, Disability and Intersectionality

MSc Students Internship - Hope trust

I M.Sc (Applied Psychology with Counselling) students did their internship at Care and Protection Center for Children managed by Hope Trust.

Gunasundari R of 3rd B.Sc. Psychology got the second prize for JAM, English Debate and Adzap held during the Event – Enthraal 2K24 at Alpha Engineering College

Department of Commerce Accounting & Finance

Yoheswar studenrt of III B. Com has got placed in Deolitte through Nan Mudhalvan

A&F students has won the Overall Championship award in SDNB Vaishnav College

Department of Commerce Corporate Secretaryship

S Dhanalakshmi of I year B.Com(CS) has won gold medal in Silambam and single stick in the National Level Tournament, organised by Youth Games Federation of India, New Delhi (2024).

Department of Tamil

 Students have participated in All India Radio

Students have actively participated in Book club conducted in Agurchand Manmull Jain College

Department of Physics with Computer Application & Department of Electronics & Communication Science

Rank Holders – Academic year 2015-18 – University Ranks by SWATHI S and LAVANYA M

Name of the student
Name of the extension activity
Award
Name of the Conducting Institution
DINESH KUMAR U
State level Intercollegiate Technical Symposium ECSNOVA utsav 2023
Won prize for Best project award
SKASC, Coimbatore
B. Leander
Presented a paper titled "Integration of AI with IoT for Smart Systems: Review" in a 2nd International Conference on Artificial Intelligence & knowledge processing (AIKP) 2022
-
Woxen University Hyderabad
VIGNESH.R, SANJAY.G, VALLARASU.R
Paper presentation(Implementation of Gesture Controlled Smart Switch Using Arduino)
-
-
IRFATS AFRIDI.K,AJAY.J & KADAR BASHA.B
Implementation of Arduino based portable liquid vending machine using RFID
-
-
DANIEL DIAS. F,SHAIK RIZWAN AHMED
IoT BASED FOOD STORAGE MANAGEMENT AND MONITORING USING BLYNK
-
International Virtual Conference on Intelligent Systems and Controls
K. Hemapriya Richa Suman Sharma
Design and Implementation of GSM based Bank Vault Security System using Arduino in a National Conference Paper Presentation AASC (NCRTABAS’2020)
Won First Price
-
P. ARUNACHALAM and S. VENISH
State Level Technical Symposium ELECTROFEST
won First Prize
DRBCCC Hindu College, Chennai

Department of B.com General

Desnaa Jain. M of II B.COM (G)-D: Received Leadership Award from Rotaract Club of AMJC.

Desnaa Jain. M of II B.COM (G)-D: Received Leadership Award from Rotaract Club of AMJC.

Department of Commerce Accounting & Finance

Year
Name of the student
Name of the extension activity
Award
Name of the Conducting Institution
II
ETHINDRAN .S
CHANNEL SURFING
WON 1st POSITION
SDNB VAISHNAV COLLEGE
II
ETHINDRAN .S
AVINYA-BIZ KONKURS
WON 3RD POSITION
SDNB VAISHNAV COLLEGE
II
ETHINDRAN .S
AVINYA-BANKING CONNEXIONS
WON 1st POSITION
SDNB VAISHNAV COLLEGE
II
ETHINDRAN .S
AVINYA-YALE THE TALE
WON 1st POSITION
SDNB VAISHNAV COLLEGE
III
SRUJAN S.B
GROUP DANCE
WON 1st POSITION
SRM COLLEGE
III
VENKAT KRISHNAN M
GROUP DANCE
WON 3rd POSITION
SRM COLLEGE
II
MURARI RAJAN.V.C
AVINYA-YALE THE TALE
WON 1st POSITION
SDNB VAISHNAV COLLEGE
II
MURARI RAJAN.V.C
AVINYA-SHIPWRECK
WON 1st POSITION
SDNB VAISHNAV COLLEGE
II
VIDHYADHEESWARAN.A
AVINYA-BANKING CONNEXIONS
WON 1st POSITION
SDNB VAISHNAV COLLEGE
III
NIKHIL THAKUR.M
BATTLE OF BANDS
WON 3rd POSITION
ASAN MEMORIAL COLLEGE

Department of Visual Communication

Year
Name of the student
Name of the extension activity
Award
Name of the Conducting Institution
2017
LINGESWARAN P
CATCH THE BEAT
WON 1st PLACE
DEPARTMENT OF BBA, DWARKA DOSS GOVERDHAN DOSS VAISHNAV COLLEGE
2018
LINGESWARAN P
FACE PAINTING
WON 1st PLACE
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL WORK, MADRAS CHRISTAIN COLLEGE
2022
NIRAJ K
SUDOKA
WON 1st PLACE
REVIVALS 2022, MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE
2023
NARESH S
DRAWING
WINNER - PARTICIPATING AND ACHIEVING MAGICAL HANDS AWARD
5TH NATIONAL LEVEL ART COMPETITION ORGANISED BY INDIAN ART FACTORY
2023
MANISHA
JUTE ART
WON 2nd PLACE
SRI KANYAKA PARAMESWARI ARTS AND SCIECNE COLLEGE
2023
VANITHA K
JUTE ART
WON 2nd PLACE
SRI KANYAKA PARAMESWARI ARTS AND SCIECNE COLLEGE

Department of Visual Communication & Interior Design and Decor

Year
Name of the student
Name of the extension activity
Award
Name of the Conducting Institution
4th Jan
Mr. H Krithick Krishnan
short film competition
won Second Prize
DG Vaishnava
January 27th, 2024
Mr. Sharun and Mr Krithick Krishnan
District level Competition
won First place
SKC college
February, 2024
Mr. Gnanasskandhan R and Mr Krithick Krishnan
Group Singing
won second price
Mohammad Sathak Arts and Sciene College
February 1st, 2024
Mr. Krithick Krishnan
Rap singing
Won First Price
Mohammad Sathak Arts and Science College
February 14th, 2024
Mr. Krithick Krishnan
Short film competition
Won First place
Saveetha Engineering College
February 15th, 2024
Mr. Surya
Painting competition
won second price
Asan Memorial College
February22nd , 2024
Mr. Krithick Krishnan
short film competition
Won first place
WCC
February 23rd, 2024
Mr. Krithick Krishnan, Mr. Vasanth, Mr. Vijay
photography competition
Mr. Krithick Krishnan - Won 1st place
Mr. Vasanth - Won 2nd place
Mr. Vijay - Won 3rd Place
Alpha College
February 24th 2024
Ms. Nithya
photography competition
Won second place
SKC college
February 27th , 2024
Mr. Krithick Krishnan
short film competition
won Third place
Stella Maris College
February 27th , 2024
Mr. Gnanasskandhan R
Mr Krithick Krishnan
Group singing
Won Third place
Chevalier T Thomas Elizabeth College
February 27th , 2024
Mr Krithick Krishnan
Block and Tackle
won first place
Chevalier T Thomas Elizabeth
1st March 2024
Mr. Krithick Krishnan
Nominated for International Short Film Competition
-
SRM College
March 3rd
Mr. Vijay won
Mr. Yuvan
photography competition
Mr. Vijay - won first place
Mr. Yuvan -won second place
Hindustan Arts and Science College
January 25th 2024
Mr. Krithick Krishnan
Nominated for National Short Film Competition
-
Madras Christian College

Department of Commerce General

Student Details
Competition
Insttitution
Prize
Praveen Kumar (21B333) III B.COM(G)-D
AD-MAK
AMJC
I
MEME creation
Alpha college of Engineering
I
Reels making
Alpha college of Engineering
I
MEME creation
DG Vaishnav college, chennai
I
AD-MAK
AMJC
II
MEME creation
New Prince Sri Bhavani Arts and Science college
I
MEME creation
New College
II
MEME creation
AMET
I
ON spot Photography
MNM Jain
I
Photography
Guru Nanak College
III
Treasure Hunt
Chennai Institute of Technology
II
MEME creation
MCC
I
Photography
DG Vaishnav college, chennai
II
Photography
SDNB College
II
MEME creation
Presidency
II
MEME creation
Asan Memorial College
II
A.Kishore
Roll no : 21B311
III B.COM (G)-D
Beat Boxing & Group Singing
ASAN Memorial College of Arts & Science
I
Prabhu Muruga
(22b127)
II B.COM (G)-B
Art from Waste
ASAN Memorial College of Arts & Science
I
Teaser Making
Alpha college of Engineering
I
Poster Making
Alpha college of Engineering
II
Short Film
Alpha college of Engineering
II
Sasi Kumar V
(22B131)
II B.COM (G)-B
ADZAP
Alpha college of Engineering
II
Channel Surfing
Alpha college of Engineering
II
Hari Vignesh R S
(22B137)
II B.COM (G)-B
ADZAP
Alpha college of Engineering
II
Channel Surfing
Alpha college of Engineering
II
Family quiz
Alpha college of Engineering
II
Sabari S.R
(22B154)
II B.COM (G)-B
Short Film
DG Vaishnav college, chennai
II
Desnaa Jain. M
(22B367)
II B.COM (G)-D
Leadership Award
Rotract Club of AMJC
I

Department of Computer Science

Name of the student
Name of the extension activity
Award
Name of the Conducting Institution
Vetrivelan -
III Bsc CS - C
Table tennis
Won Third Price
S.A College
Ms Vinitha. L
(III Bsc CS - C)
presented a paper on “The Role of Natural Language Processing in AI Evolution: A Review
-
CHEVALIER T. THOMAS ELIZABETH COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
Ms Archana K
(III Bsc CS - C)
presented a paper on “Study of Big Data : The Modern Data Landscape”
-
CHEVALIER T. THOMAS ELIZABETH COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
Ms Krishnaveni E G(III Bsc CS - C)
presented a paper on “Navigation on Cloud Computing: A Study.”
-
CHEVALIER T. THOMAS ELIZABETH COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
SRI VIDHYA V (I CS-D) - 23G341
KAVITHAI COMPETITION
won Third price
SDNB VAISHNAV WOMEN’S COLLEGE
SONU. S (I CS WITH AI) 23AI028
BRAND MARKETING
won Second prize
CHENNAI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Kishore Kumar S (II Bsc CS - A) 22G044
National Level Technical Symposium
won Second Prize
IPL auction at Bharath Insititute Higher Education and Research
Thishan K (II Bsc CS- C) 22G235
National Level Technical Symposium
won Second Prize
IPL auction at Bharath Insititute Higher Education and Research
S. Saravanan (II B.Sc CS - C) 22G229
National Level Technical Symposium
won Second Prize
IPL auction at Bharath Insititute Higher Education and Research
KB. Deepika (II M.Sc) 22CS017
International conference on “The Recent Advancements in Technical Perspectives”
-
Chevalier T. Thomas Elizabeth College for Women, Chennai- 11
SIVARAMAKRISHNAN. S (III BSC CS - B) 21G110
PRESENTED A PAPER IN NATIONAL CONFERENCE
-
SIMATS ENGINEERING, CHENNAI

Department of Defence

Name of the student
Achivements
Mr. Vimal Kumar from B.A IIIrd year
Selected for Indian Airforce (IAF)
Mr. Dhanush R (2019-22 batch)
Select as Head Security Officer at Indigo Airlines
Ms. Roghitasri ( 2019-22 Batch)
Join Indian Postal Services
Ms. Sivabharathi
University Rank Holder for 2019-22 batch