A.M.Jain College.

Physical Education

                                                                                                                           

AGURCHAND MANMULL JAIN COLLEGE (SHIFT II)

MEENAMBAKKAM, CHENNAI – 114

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

                                                                                                                   

ANNUAL REPORT FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

 

On behalf of the staff members and students I take an immense pleasure to present the Annual report for the Department of Physical Education for the academic year 2016-2017.

REPORT OF TWENTY 20 TOURNAMENT ( 9 TH EDITION ) 2016 – 2017

It is indeed a pleasure to give an insight on the proceeding of  the 9th edition of the padma shri mohanmullji chordia  gold cup Twenty  20 cricket tournament held from 20th to 28th February 2017. It is an invitational tournament wherein 24 men’s team and 12 women’s team took part.

            The tournament was inaugurated by Dr. T.Radha Krishnan , registrar TNPESU on 20th February 2017. All the teams maintained high standards of decorum and played with true sprit throughout the tournament.

 BATTING HIGHLIGHTS  

            Explosive batting was seen from the blade of many batsman. A quick fire of 63 off 52 balls by Mahesh from Patrician College and Bharathkumar from Pachaiyappa’s college, 60 off 53 balls by karthick from RKM Vivekananda College, 58 off 43 balls with 10 fours by Murali from SIVET  College, 55 off 24 balls by Sanjay Yadav from Loyola College 55 off 37 balls by Akshay Srinivasan from Pachaiyappa’s college, in men’s section and 54 off 50 balls by Revathi from JBAS College, 53 off 43 balls by Aishwarya from SDNB Vaishnav College, 49 off 27 balls by Simon from WCC in women’s section were the batting highlights. Overall 9 half centuries and one century were scored.

BOWLING HIGHLIGHTS 

              The bowlers also thrilled with the seams of the ball. An attacking spell of 5 for 5 by Sanjay yadav of Loyola College, 5 for 7 by Nataraja of Pachaiyappa’s college, 4 for 2 by Balakrishnan of SIVET  College, 4 for 10 by Dharani prasanth of Patrician College, 4 for 24 by Porselvan of Gurunanak college were some of the bowling highlights.

 TEAM SCORES
              Two teams scored more than 
200 runs in this tournament. JBAS college for women scored 231 runs in the finals and RKM Vivekananda college scored 209 runs in the quarter finals.

SIXES AND FOURS
            In the tournament 
77 sixers and 447 boundaries in men’s section and one 6 and 145 boundaries in women’s section were banged, which was a treat for the eyes of the audience.

            In order to reorganize and appreciate the talents of the cricketers, the man of the match was awarded at the end of each and every match. 29 such awards were given throughout the tournament on the fields. More awards and prize money is going to award on the stage by the Chief Guest of the day  

           The valedictory and prize distribution function of the 9th edition of the padma shri mohanmullji chordia  gold cup Twenty  20 cricket tournament was presented by

R. RAMKUMAR , former RANJI TROPHY PLAYER

The four teams which made it to semifinals were Pachaiyappa’s college, Loyola college, RKM Vivekananda College and Guru Nanak college in men’s section and JBAS College, SDNB vaishnav College, WCC and Chellammal College in women’s section.

                        In men’s section Loyola college emerged as winners and Pachaiyappa’s college as runners, RKM Vivekananda College and Guru Nanak college occupied the third and fourth place respectively. In women’s section JBAS College emerged as winners and SDNB vaishnav College as runners, WCC and Chellammal College occupied the third and fourth place respectively.

MEN SECTION 

·         In Volley Ball 14 teams were participated, The Winner’s trophy was secured by B.C.A Students and Runners were B.B.A

·         In Basket Ball 14 teams were participated, the winner’s trophy was secured by B.A (TTM) students and Runners were B.com ISM

·         In Foot Ball 14 teams were participated, the winner’s trophy was secured by B.A (TTM) students and Runners were B.C.A.

·         In Cricket 14 teams were participated, The winner’s trophy was secured by B.Sc (Maths) students and Runner B.C.A

WOMEN SECTION

·         In Volley Ball 13 teams were participated, the winner’s trophy was secured by B.Com (General) Students and Runners were B.Sc (CS).

·         In Throw Ball 13 teams were participated, the winner’s trophy was secured by B.Com (C.S) students and Runners were were B.Sc (CS).

·         In Tenkoit 13 teams were participated, the winner’s trophy was secured by B.Com (General) students and Runners B.Sc (CS).

·         In Kho-Kho 13 teams were participated, the winner’s trophy was secured by BCA students and Runners B.B.A

·         In Basket Ball 13 teams were participated, the winner’s trophy was secured by B.Sc (CS) students and Runners B.Sc Maths.

·         In Chess 20 Students were participated, the First Place by B.S. Janani of  B.Sc (viscom) the Second Place was secured by Ganga Devi of  B.Com (General) and the Third Place was secured by Vinothini of III BCA.

  Sathaya Prabhu. A of B.Sc Software Applications and K. Thenmozhi III B.Com (General) secured the individual Championship in Athletics. The inter department Competitions generated a lot of competitive interest among the students. BCA in Boys Section and B.Sc (C.S) in Girls Section were the overall Champions for the year 2016 -2017.

**************************************

          The academic year 2014-2015 was a significant year as sports persons of our college from all departments carved out a separate place and did our college enough proud. Our students have achieved in various sports and games. 

               Volley Ball Men and Women 2014-2015                                                     Basket Ball 2014-2015             

                                                    

              

                    ATHLETICS 200 Mts, RELAY,

                   1200 Mts,& 500 Mts – 2014-2015                                                                      Cricket

                                                                             

ATHLETICS PRIZE WINNERS 2014-2015

PADMA SHIRI MOHANMULLJI CHORDIA TWENTY-20 GOLD CUP

ORGANIZED BY A M JAIN COLLEGE 2014-15

 

PADMA SHIRI MOHANMULLJI CHORDIA                                          PADMA SHIRI MOHANMULLJI CHORDIA

   TWENTY-20 GOLD CUP – WINNERS                                                   TWENTY-20 GOLD CUP - BEST PLAYERS

                                                                    

Report for the year 2015-2016 from the beginning of the college

 

The academic year 2015-2016 was a significant year as sports persons of our college from all departments carved out a separate niche and did our college enough proud. Our students have achieved in various sports and games.

The following are the areas of exemplary performance by our sports persons.

ATHLETICS 

A.Sathis Kumar III-B.Com (General) Gold medals in the event of 110 Hurdles held at Hyderabad, Junior National Athletic Championship from August 7-8-2015 to 9-8-2015.

K.Vinith III-B.Com (General) Gold medals in the event of High Jump with a performance of 1.95mts held at Patiala, he has selected for the Form 3 certificates in the University of Madras and he has selected for All India Sports University from 18-12-2015 to 20-12-2015.

A.Sathis Kumar III-B.Com (General) Gold medals in the event of 110 Hurdles held at Sports Development Authority of India, Kanchipuram, and District Level Chief Minister Trophy on 26-10-2015.

A.Sathis Kumar III-B.Com (General) First place in the event of 110 Hurdles held at Chennai District Junior Athletic Championships organized by Chennai District Athletic Association from 14th and 15th July, 2015.

A.Sathis Kumar III-B.Com (General) First place in the event of 100 meters held at Chennai District Junior Athletic Championships organized by Chennai District Athletic Association from 14th and 15th July, 2015.

A.Sathis Kumar III-B.Com (General) First place in the event of 110 Hurdles held at 30th Tamilnadu Inter District Junior Athletic Championships organized by Thiruvarur District Athletic Association held from 24th to 26th 2015 at Kumbakonam.

K. Vinith III-B.Com (General) First place in the event of High Jump held at Chennai District Junior Athletic Championships organized by Chennai District Athletic Association from 14th and 15th July, 2015.

Prudvi Raj II BCA Fifth place in the event of 12 km Mini Maraton organized by Udhayam Sports Club held on 28th February 2016 in West Tambaram, Chennai - 45

CRICKET

R.V.Parasaran I B.A (TTM) selected Form 3 certificates in the University of Madras in the event of Cricket held at Saveetha University, Chennai.

P.Arumugam I-B.A (TTM) selected Form 3 certificates in the University of Madras in the event of Cricket held at Saveetha University, Chennai.

BOXING

S.Ranjith Kumar III-B.Com (ISM) selected Form 3 certificates in the University of Madras in Boxing and he has participated in the Championship of Boxing held at Kuruchetra University, Hariyana.

BADMINTON

G.Sivachandran III - B.Sc (CS) selected Form 3 certificates in the University of Madras in the event of Badminton held at SRM University, Chennai.

WEIGHT LIFTING

In the University of Madras B. Zone Weight Lifting Tournaments M. Pavithran II B.Com (ISM) Second Place 85 kg Category of the University of Madras 2015-2016.

ANNUAL INTRAMURAL COMPETITION

The Annual Intramural Competitions were conducted from February 2016 to March 2016. Boys and Girls enthusiastically participated in large numbers.

BASKET BALL

The Women Basket Ball team is participated inter Collegiate match secured 4th Place organized by MOP Vaishnav College, Nungambakkam, Chennai.

 

FOOT BALL 2015-2016

                                    

                       VOLLEY BALL FOR WOMEN 2015-2016                       SHOT PUT MEN AND WOMEN 2015-2016