Awards & Prizes

Awards & Prizes

ATHLETICS

BASKET BALL

CHESS

FOOT BALL

SWIMMING

SHUTTLE BADMINTON

BOXING

CRICKET

HAND BALL

VOLLEY BALL

ATHLETICS

In the prestigious Dr. Sri A.L. Mudalliar Athletic Meet organized by the University of Madras Sri K. Detchinamoorthy of II B.A. Philosophy won Gold Medal in Hall Marathan and silver medals in 10,000 mts and 5,000 mts. Sri P. Sagadevan of III B.A. Philosophy won silver medal in 1500 mts. Sri N. Padmanaban of III B.A. Economics won silver medal in 800 mts. Over all our college secured 3rd place and Shri K. Detchinamoorthy selected for the University of Madras in Athletics.

In the St. Joseph's South India Athletic Meet organized by St. Joseph's College of Engineering Sri N. Padmanaban of III B.A. Economics won Gold Medal in 800 mts in (01:57:03 Sec). Sri K. Detchinamoorthy of II B.A. Philosophy won silver medal in 3000 mts, steple chase (10:54:15 Sec) and Bronze medal in 10,000 mts (33:28:01 Sec). In the Junior Inter Zonal National Championship held at Bhopal (M.P). He got 4th place in 3000 mts stple chase running race.

Shri K. Detchinamoorthy have been selected to the Madras University in cross country Running Race and participated in the All India Inter University cross Country running race held at Rothak, Haryana.

SHUTTLE BADMINTON

  • Our College secured winners among the 23 teams participated in the Madras University B Zone Badminton Tournament.
  • P. Senthilnathan of II B. Com General Shift II was selected for the South Zone Inter University Badminton Tournament held at V.I.T. Vellore.

BASKET BALL

  • Our College team secured Runner's Up among the 12 teams that participated in the Madras University B Zone tournaments and participated in the Inter Zonal Tournament.

BOXING

  • Shri R.Veeramani of III B.A. Economics and Shri D. Mathiazhagan of II B.A. Economics were selected to represent Madras University and participated in the All India Inter University Boxing Championship held at Lovely University of Ludhiana
  • Shri R.Veeramani of III B.A. Economics won silver medal in the 31st Senior State (Men) Boxing Championship held at Dharapuram in Welter Weight Category.
  • Shri D. Mathiazhagan of II B.A. Economics underwent Youth Men National Boxing Cap from 07.08.2011 to 04.11.2011.

CHESS

Shri S. Shameer Hussain of II B.C.A. have been selected for the University of Madras B Zone combined team and participated in the Inter Zonal Tournament.

CRICKET

  • Our College Cricket Team secured 2nd place among the 60 colleges participated in the Madras University Cricket Tournament.
  • Sri K. Manibarathy of III B.Sc. Maths, Shri L. Ashok Kumar of I M.Com and Sri K. Vignesh of III B.B.A were selected to represent Madras University and participated in the South Zone and All India Inter University Cricket Tournament held at Hyderabad and Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi.
  • Our College Cricket Team secured 2nd place in the Quide Milleth College Inter Collegiate Tournament where in 16 colleges participated.
  • M. Theresa of III B.Com General Shift II of our College was selected to represent B Zone, in the Madras University Inter Zonal Cricket Tournament.

FOOT BALL

  • Shri J. Sarath Kumar of III B.Com (G) Shift II was selected to represent B Zone in the Madras University Inter Zonal Tournament.

HAND BALL

  • Six students of our College have been selected for the Madras University B Zone hand ball team and participated in the Madras University Inter Zonal Tournament.
  • Shri S. Vasanthan of II B.A. Economics has been selected to represent University of Madras and participated in the South Zone Inter University Competition organized by Kakathya University, Warangal.

SWIMMING

  • A.A. Bhaskar II B.Sc. (C.S) was selected to represent all India Inter University Swimming Competition organized by Kolkata University held at Kolkata.

VOLLEY BALL

  • G. Venkatesan of III B.A. Philosophy represented B Zone in the Madras Univeristy Inter Zonal Tournament.

ANNUAL INTRAMURAL COMPETITION:

The Annual Intramural Competitions were conducted from December 2011 to February 2012. Boys and girls enthusiastically participated in large numbers.

J. Prabhu of I B.A. (ECO.), S. Selvam of III B.Sc., Chemistry and S. Murugan of III B.A. (TTM) in boys section and A. Vijayalakshmi of II B. Com (G) and P. Janani of II B. Com (G) in girls section were declared the champion athletes for the year 2011-12. The inter class team competitions generated a lot of competitive interest among the students. B.Com and BBA in boys section and B.A and B.COM (G) in girls section were declared the team champions for the year 2011-12.